Privacy Statement

SuccessDay, located at Torenallee 20, 5617 BC, Eindhoven, assumes responsibility for the processing of personal data, as outlined in this privacy statement.

 

Contact Information

Website: https://successday.nl
Email: privacy@successday.nl

 

Personal Data We Process

SuccessDay processes your personal data when you utilize our services or voluntarily provide it to us.

Here is an overview of the personal data we handle:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • The country in which your IP address is located

 

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

SuccessDay processes your personal data based on consent, contractual obligations, legal requirements, and legitimate interests. The processing of this data serves the following purposes:

  • Contacting you via phone or email when necessary for the provision of our services
  • Recruitment of new employees
  • Understanding how visitors engage with our website

 

Automated Decision-Making

SuccessDay does not utilize any automated decision-making processes (e.g., algorithms) that can impact the information the end user is exposed to on our website. Such decisions would be made by the end user themselves.

 

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Our websites may include hyperlinks to other websites. SuccessDay cannot assume responsibility for how these parties handle your data. We recommend reviewing the privacy statement of the specific site you are visiting.

SuccessDay does not sell your data to third parties and only shares it when necessary to fulfill our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations. We enter into data processing agreements with third-party companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. SuccessDay remains responsible for these processes.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

SuccessDay uses cookies to optimize the functionality of certain pages of the website. Cookies are small text files placed on the visitor’s computer by a page of the website. Such a cookie stores information such as certain preferences of the visitor. This allows SuccessDay to serve the visitor even better during a subsequent visit. The visitor can decide for himself how cookies are handled. He can set his browser to allow, disallow or partially allow the use of cookies. In the latter case, it can be set which websites are allowed to place cookies. For all other websites, it will then be prohibited.

SuccessDay also uses Google Analytics to analyze how users use the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

See: Google’s privacy policy for more information, or the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics

 

Access, Modification, or Deletion of Data

You possess the right to access, amend, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you can withdraw consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by SuccessDay. Furthermore, you have the right to data portability, enabling you to request that we transmit the personal data we hold about you to yourself or another organization you designate in a machine-readable format.

Requests for access, amendments, deletions, data portability, withdrawal of consent, or objections to personal data processing can be sent to privacy@successday.nl.

 

How We Store and Secure Personal Data

We do not retain your data longer than necessary. SuccessDay takes data protection seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you suspect inadequate security of your data or indications of misuse, please contact us at privacy@successday.nl.

The personal data we do collect is stored encrypted within the EU and access to it is regulated.

 

Applications

It is possible to apply at our website. In the vacancy section of our website, you can find the ‘Privacy Statement vacancies’. Underneath we have a summary of that statement.

‘By submitting a job application, we receive your personal data, including your name, address, date of birth, phone number, CV, and cover letter. Submission of your application implies consent for us to conduct an online screening as part of the application process (e.g., LinkedIn, etc.).

SuccessDay stores your personal data in a secure database for a period of 4 weeks, with consent for 12 months. We do not share your information with third parties for commercial purposes. Only third parties assisting us in finding new colleagues may occasionally require access to (portions of) your data. We ensure these third parties handle your information carefully and adhere to all regulations.

 

Currentness

Technological advancements, legislative changes, or modifications in business processes may necessitate periodic updates to this Privacy Statement by SuccessDay. You can find the last update date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. SuccessDay reserves the right to unilaterally modify this privacy statement. Consequently, we recommend regularly checking this privacy statement for updates.

SuccessDay also wishes to inform you of your right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Last Update: 18/01/2024

Privacy Statement for applicants

When you respond to our vacancies, you do not want your data to be used for processes that you are not aware of or that they just end up on the street. That is why we do everything we can to keep your private data private. We are happy to inform you about what happens to your data.

SuccessDay stores your personal information in a secure database. And that’s where they stay. We do not pass on your information to third parties for commercial purposes. Only third parties who help us find new colleagues sometimes need access to (parts of) your data. We make sure that these third parties handle your information with care and that they comply with all rules.

 

What do we want to know from you?

To make your application run as smoothly as possible, we first need information from you:

  • Contact details: (name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, etc.). We will be happy to contact you personally about your application as soon as possible. You will also receive an email confirming your application.
  • Availability: We would like to know how many hours per week you are available.
  • Extensive CV: (including education and work experience)

 

We also use your data for the following:

  • Finding new colleagues: You can respond directly to our vacancies. You can also contact us via LinkedIn. By submitting your application, you give us permission for online screening as part of the application process (e.g. LinkedIn etc.). If your application does not result in an offer, we will store your data for a maximum of 4 weeks. Would you like us to keep your application and personal data for a later moment? If so, please give us your written consent, and we will store your data for a maximum of 1 year.
  • Application: We receive your personal data through your application. Name, address, date of birth and telephone number. Furthermore, by submitting your application, you give us permission to conduct an online screening as part of the application procedure (including LinkedIn, etc.).
  • Improvement: To make our website even better, we use data from your visit to our site and your possible application. We also want to know how an application was processed. That is why we collect behavior from visitors and applicants. We do this by registering unique visits, with all activities that take place within them. Think of viewing vacancies, zooming in on something or clicking on links. Of course, we always handle your data with care. Sometimes someone else performs these checks for us. This person therefore adheres to the privacy rules.

 

Last update: 20/12/2023